AGU Fall meeting 2010 San Francisco
AGU Fall meeting 2010 San Francisco | |
---|---|
Start : | December 13 2010 (iCal) |
End : | December 17 2010 |
Homepage : | The meeting's page |
City : | San Francisco |
Country : | United States |
Important dates | |
Abstracts due : | September 2 2010 |
Notification : | not available |
The Fall meeting is the main annual meeting organized by the American Geophysical Union. It is an occasion for more than 15.000 international researchers to gather every year.
The program
The scientific program will be built up later on[1].
The scientific committee
Chair: Catherine Johnson - University of British Columbia (Canada)
Atmospheric Sciences
- Surabi Menon - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (United States)
- Natasha Andronova - University of Michigan (United States)
- Sasha Madronich - National Center for Atmospheric Research (United States)
Atmospheric and Space Electricity
- Thomas Marshall - University of Mississippi (United States)
Biogeosciences
- Durelle Scott - Virginia Tech University (United States)
- Mariah Carbone - University of California (United States)
Cryosphere
- Shad O'Neel - United States Geological Survey - Alaska Science Center (United States)
- Hans-Peter Marshall - Boise State University (United States)
Earth and Space Science Informatics
- Peter Fox - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States)
- Karen Moe - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (United States)
Earth and Planetary Surface Processes
- Michael Ellis - British Geological Survey (United Kingdom)
Education
- James Byrne - University of Lethbridge (Canada)
Geodesy
- Brian Gunter - Delft Institute of Earth Observation and Space Systems (Netherlands)
- Matt King - Newcastle University (United Kingdom)
Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism
- Gary Acton - University of California (United States)
Global Environmental Change
- Steven Lloyd - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (United States)
Hydrology
- Roseanna Neupauer - University of Colorado (United States)
- Matt Rodell - NASA Goddard Flight Center (United States)
- Michael H. Cosh - U.S. Department of Agriculture (United States)
Mineral and Rock Physics
- Razvan Caracas - École Normale Supérieure de Lyon (France)
Natural Hazards
- Corné Kreemer - University of Nevada-Reno (United States)
- Yev Kontar - Illinois State Geological Survey (United States)
Near Surface Geophysics
- Chet Weiss - Virginia Polytechnic Institute (United States)
Nonlinear Geophysics
- Alin Carsteanu - CINVESTAV del IPN (Mexico)
Ocean Sciences
- Elizabeth Canuel - Virginia Institute of Marine Science (United States)
Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology
- Figen Mekik - Grand Valley State University (United States)
- Baerbel Höenisch - Columbia University (United States)
Planetary Sciences
- Bruce Banerdt - NASA, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)
- Linda T. Elkins-Tanton - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States)
Public Affairs
- Shelley Petroy - Ball Aerospace (United States)
- Jana Davis - Chesapeake Bay Trust (United States)
Seismology
- Jeanne Hardebeck - United States Geological Survey (United States)
- Matt Fouch - Arizona State University (United States)
Space Physics and Aeronomy
- Larisa Goncharenko - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States)
SPA-Solar and Heliospheric Physics
- Ian Richardson - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (United States)
SPA-Magnetospheric Physics
- Aaron Ridley - University of Michigan (United States)
Study of Earth's Deep Interior
- Nickolas Schmerr - Carnegie Institute of Washington (United States)
- Mark Panning - University of Florida
Tectonophysics
- Donna Shillington - Columbia University (United States)
- Jolante van Wijk - University of Houston (United States)
- Eric Kirby - Penn State University (United States)
Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology'
- Anita Grunder - Oregon State University (United States)
- Matt Kohn - Boise State University (United States)
The organizing committee
- Chair: John Bates, United States
- Mary A. Voytek, United States
- Rafael Escribano, Spain
- Kathleen Fontaine, United States
- Rong Fu, United States
- Anders Jorgensen, United States
- Audrey Huerta, United States
- Alexis Viscaino Marti, United States
- Dennis Moore, United States
- John Sinton, United States
- Amanda White, United States
- Catherine Johnson, Canada
- Peter Swart, United States
- Adhikarimayum Surjalal Sharma, United States
See also
- The page of the meeting on the AGU's website